C-LIGHT telephone TEL:+86 132 6656 7067    
Language
C-LIGHT search

What Is the Difference Between OS1, OS2, OM3, OM4, and OM5 Fiber?

By C-LIGHT Marketing 丨 Jan 8, 2026
Table of Contents

    OS1, OS2, OM3, OM4, and OM5 are the five fiber grades most commonly specified in enterprise and data center cabling today. The first two are single-mode fibers (prefix “OS”), designed to carry one optical mode over long distances with very low attenuation. The latter three are multimode fibers (prefix “OM”), designed for short-reach, high-bandwidth links using inexpensive 850 nm VCSEL-based optics.

    The practical confusion usually arises from treating the numerical order as a straightforward performance ladder. It is not. OS1 versus OS2 is fundamentally a question of construction and environment, while OM3, OM4, and OM5 differ primarily in effective modal bandwidth and the optical architectures they can support. OM5 in particular is widely misunderstood: it is not simply “faster OM4.” Its distinction is a second bandwidth specification at 953 nm for shortwave wavelength-division multiplexing, not additional reach on conventional 850 nm links[reference:0].

    1. OS1 vs OS2 vs OM3 vs OM4 vs OM5: Key Differences at a Glance

    The table below summarizes the core mechanical, optical, and application-level distinctions. The most important column for most readers is not the headline “max distance,” but the construction type and the bandwidth specification, because those determine which transceivers and environments the fiber is actually suited for.

    AttributeOS1OS2OM3OM4OM5
    Fiber typeSingle-modeSingle-modeMultimodeMultimodeMultimode
    Core / cladding9/125 µm9/125 µm50/125 µm50/125 µm50/125 µm
    Typical constructionTight-buffered, indoorLoose-tube, outdoor / OSPLaser-optimized multimodeHigher-bandwidth OM3 classWideband multimode
    Max attenuation (1310/1550 nm)≤ 1.0 dB/km≤ 0.4 dB/kmn/a (850 nm operation)n/an/a
    850 nm EMB (min.)n/an/a~2,000 MHz·km~4,700 MHz·km~4,700 MHz·km
    953 nm EMB (min.)n/an/aNot specifiedNot specified~2,470 MHz·km
    Jacket color (common)YellowYellowAquaAquaLime green
    Primary application zoneIndoor riser / backboneCampus / OSP / long-reach10G/40G/100G short reachHigher-margin 40G/100G short reachSWDM / multi-wavelength short reach

    The attenuation figures for OS1 and OS2 reflect a real physical difference: OS1’s tight-buffered construction and indoor-oriented design are associated with a higher maximum attenuation specification (1.0 dB/km), while OS2’s loose-tube construction supports the lower attenuation (0.4 dB/km) required for campus and outside-plant links[reference:1][reference:2]. OM3, OM4, and OM5 are all 50/125 µm multimode fibers; the meaningful distinction between them is bandwidth, not core size[reference:3].

    2. OS1 and OS2: Construction Determines the Boundary, Not “Speed”

    OS1 and OS2 are both single-mode fibers with a 9 µm core, and both support the same basic optical transmission windows around 1310 nm and 1550 nm. They are not differentiated by a modulation format or an Ethernet speed tier. The distinction is physical: OS1 is optimized for indoor, controlled environments and is typically tight-buffered; OS2 is optimized for outdoor and long-reach links and is typically loose-tube constructed, with a lower maximum attenuation specification[reference:4].

    The tight-buffered construction of OS1 makes it easier to terminate and handle indoors, which is why it appears in intra-building risers and backbone runs. The loose-tube construction of OS2 protects fibers from environmental stress and moisture in outdoor and campus pathways, but it is less convenient for tight indoor routing. The attenuation gap is not cosmetic: OS2’s 0.4 dB/km maximum versus OS1’s 1.0 dB/km maximum translates directly into longer achievable link budgets for the same optical power budget[reference:5].

    In practice, the choice between OS1 and OS2 is rarely about whether 10G or 100G can be supported—both can carry any Ethernet rate the transceiver supports, subject to distance and loss budget. It is about where the cable is installed and what attenuation budget the link design requires. A campus backbone or OSP run that must meet a low-loss budget will typically specify OS2; an indoor riser that terminates inside a building may use OS1, provided the tighter attenuation budget is acceptable.

    A note on the yellow jacket: Both OS1 and OS2 commonly use a yellow jacket under TIA-598 conventions, which means color alone cannot distinguish them. The cable print legend and the construction type (tight-buffered vs. loose-tube) are the reliable identifiers[reference:6].

    3. OM3, OM4, and OM5: Bandwidth Is the Dividing Line

    All three multimode grades use a 50 µm core and 125 µm cladding. They are laser-optimized for VCSEL-based transmission in the 850 nm window, but their effective modal bandwidth (EMB) specifications differ, and that difference governs how far a given Ethernet speed can travel[reference:7][reference:8].

    OM3 has a minimum EMB of approximately 2,000 MHz·km at 850 nm. OM4 raises that to approximately 4,700 MHz·km. OM5 maintains the same 4,700 MHz·km minimum at 850 nm as OM4, but adds a second specified bandwidth of approximately 2,470 MHz·km at 953 nm[reference:9][reference:10]. That 953 nm specification is the entire technical basis for OM5’s existence: it enables shortwave wavelength-division multiplexing (SWDM), where multiple wavelengths around 850–953 nm are transmitted over a single multimode fiber to increase capacity without adding parallel fibers[reference:11].

    The critical practical takeaway is this: OM5 does not provide more distance than OM4 on conventional 850 nm SR4 links. Both meet the same 4,700 MHz·km minimum at 850 nm, so a 40GBASE-SR4 or 100GBASE-SR4 link specified at 150 m on OM4 is also specified at 150 m on OM5. OM5 becomes relevant only when the optical architecture actually uses multiple wavelengths, such as SWDM[reference:12].

    4. Bandwidth vs. Distance: What the Specifications Actually Deliver

    The most commonly cited multimode distance figures are tied to specific Ethernet variants and specific optical specifications. They are useful reference points, but they should not be treated as universal guarantees independent of the transceiver and link-loss budget.

    Ethernet VariantOM3OM4OM5 (850 nm conventional)
    10GBASE-SR300 m400 m400 m
    40GBASE-SR4100 m150 m150 m
    100GBASE-SR4100 m150 m150 m

    These are the distances most commonly specified under the relevant standards for 850 nm SR optics[reference:13]. The OM3-to-OM4 step is a genuine bandwidth-driven improvement: the 2,000 to 4,700 MHz·km EMB increase supports longer standardized links at the same data rate. The OM4-to-OM5 step, for conventional 850 nm optics, is not a distance improvement—it is a compatibility and architecture question[reference:14].

    For SWDM architectures, the distance picture changes because the link uses multiple wavelengths across a wider band. Published example figures for 40G SWDM show approximately 240 m on OM3, 350 m on OM4, and 440 m on OM5; for 100G SWDM, approximately 75 m on OM3, 100 m on OM4, and 150 m on OM5[reference:15]. These figures are implementation-specific and demonstrate where OM5’s 953 nm bandwidth specification actually translates into a reach advantage: only when the transceiver is a SWDM transceiver, not a conventional 850 nm SR4 module.

    5. OM5’s Real Role: SWDM, Not “Better OM4”

    OM5 was standardized as wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF), and its purpose is narrower than its marketing often implies. Traditional multimode Ethernet operates in a window around 850 nm. SWDM extends operation across a band from roughly 850 nm to 953 nm, allowing four wavelengths to carry an aggregate 40G or 100G signal over one fiber. OM5’s second EMB specification at 953 nm is what makes that band usable with specified performance[reference:16].

    This creates a decision rule that is easy to state but frequently ignored: if the transceiver is a conventional 850 nm SR4 module, OM5 offers no reach benefit over OM4. If the transceiver is a SWDM module, OM5 can offer longer reach than OM4 in the same SWDM architecture. Deploying OM5 with conventional SR4 optics is therefore paying a cost premium for a capability the link never exercises[reference:17].

    There is also a fiber-count dimension. SWDM’s purpose is to increase per-fiber capacity, reducing the number of parallel fibers needed for a given total bandwidth. In high-density data center environments where MPO trunk counts and cable management are constraints, that can be an architectural advantage independent of raw reach. But it is an advantage tied to the SWDM ecosystem, not to OM5 as a standalone cable grade.

    6. Jacket Color: A Visual Aid, Not a Specification

    Common industry color conventions are widely used and genuinely helpful for technicians, but they are not a substitute for reading the cable legend.

    • OS1 / OS2: Yellow is the common convention for single-mode fiber, but both grades can use yellow, so color does not distinguish OS1 from OS2[reference:18].

    • OM3 / OM4: Aqua is the common convention for both, so aqua does not tell you whether the cable is OM3 or OM4[reference:19].

    • OM5: Lime green is the widely used OM5 convention and is more distinctive than the OM3/OM4 shared aqua[reference:20].

    Because OM3 and OM4 share the same aqua convention, and OS1 and OS2 share yellow, the only reliable field identification method is the printed legend on the cable jacket combined with the project documentation. Treating jacket color as definitive is a common source of misidentified links and mismatched transceiver assumptions[reference:21].

    7. Selection Framework: Match the Fiber to the Transceiver and the Route

    Fiber grade selection is not a ranking exercise. It is a matching problem with three inputs: the transceiver’s optical specification, the physical route’s distance and environment, and the attenuation budget of the complete link.

    Decision DriverOS1OS2OM3OM4OM5
    Indoor, tight-buffered route✔△ (possible, but construction less ideal)✔✔✔
    Outdoor / OSP / campus backbone✘✔✘✘✘
    10G/40G/100G ≤ 100–150 mOverkill (single-mode optics cost more)Overkill✔✔✔ (but no SR4 advantage over OM4)
    Requires longer 850 nm reach than OM3n/an/a✘✔✔ (same as OM4)
    SWDM architecturen/an/a△ (shortest SWDM reach)△ (mid SWDM reach)✔ (longest specified SWDM reach)
    Long-reach single-mode link△ (indoor, loss budget permitting)✔✘✘✘

    For new multimode data center builds, OM4 is often the practical default for conventional 850 nm SR4 links: it provides the 150 m reach that OM3 cannot guarantee for 40G/100G SR4, without paying for OM5’s SWDM capability that conventional optics will not use[reference:22]. OM3 remains appropriate where the existing infrastructure is OM3 or the link distances sit comfortably within its 100 m specification for 40G/100G SR4[reference:23]. OM5 becomes the rational choice when the optical architecture is genuinely SWDM-based and the additional specified reach is needed.

    8. Conclusion: Construction, Bandwidth, and Architecture—Not a Simple Ladder

    OS1 and OS2 are both single-mode fibers; their distinction is construction and environment, with OS2 offering the lower attenuation specification required for campus and outdoor links. OM3 and OM4 are both 50 µm multimode fibers; OM4’s higher effective modal bandwidth translates into longer standardized reach for 10G/40G/100G SR links. OM5 shares OM4’s 850 nm bandwidth but adds a 953 nm specification for SWDM, which is the only context in which it outperforms OM4 on reach.

    The selection process should begin with the transceiver’s optical specification and the route’s physical constraints, not with the numerical order of the grade names. A link that never uses SWDM gains nothing from OM5 over OM4. A link that never leaves a building may not need OS2’s loose-tube construction. The correct fiber is the one whose construction, attenuation, and bandwidth specification match the optical module and the installed environment.

    9. Q&A

    Q1. Is OS2 faster than OS1?

    Answer: Neither grade defines an Ethernet speed. Both are single-mode fibers and can carry any data rate the transceiver supports, subject to distance and loss budget. OS2’s practical advantage is a lower maximum attenuation specification (0.4 dB/km vs. 1.0 dB/km) and a loose-tube construction suited to outdoor and long-reach environments[reference:24].

    Q2. Does OM5 provide more distance than OM4?

    Answer: Not on conventional 850 nm SR4 links. OM4 and OM5 both have a minimum EMB of approximately 4,700 MHz·km at 850 nm, so for 40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR4 they share the same commonly specified 150 m reach. OM5 can provide longer reach than OM4 in SWDM architectures, because of its additional 953 nm bandwidth specification[reference:25][reference:26].

    Q3. What is the main difference between OM3 and OM4?

    Answer: Effective modal bandwidth. OM3 specifies approximately 2,000 MHz·km at 850 nm; OM4 specifies approximately 4,700 MHz·km. That bandwidth difference translates into longer standardized distances for the same Ethernet variant: for example, 300 m vs. 400 m for 10GBASE-SR, and 100 m vs. 150 m for 40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR4[reference:27].

    Q4. When should I actually choose OM5?

    Answer: When the optical architecture uses SWDM or another multi-wavelength scheme across the 850–953 nm band. OM5’s 953 nm EMB specification is what supports those architectures. If the link uses conventional 850 nm SR4 optics, OM5 behaves like OM4 on reach and adds no distance benefit[reference:28].

    Q5. Can I identify the fiber grade from the jacket color alone?

    Answer: No. OS1 and OS2 commonly share yellow; OM3 and OM4 commonly share aqua. OM5 commonly uses lime green, which is more distinctive, but color is still a visual aid rather than a specification. The printed cable legend and project documentation are the reliable identification methods[reference:29].

    Q6. Is OM4 always the best choice for new multimode installations?

    Answer: OM4 is often a practical default for new conventional multimode data center links because it supports 150 m for 40G/100G SR4, where OM3 is typically specified at 100 m. But it is not universally “best.” If the existing infrastructure is OM3 and link distances fit within OM3 specifications, retaining OM3 may be economically rational. If the architecture is SWDM-based, OM5 may be the appropriate choice[reference:30][reference:31].

    Q7. What is the difference between tight-buffered and loose-tube construction?

    Answer: Tight-buffered fiber has a protective plastic layer directly around the fiber, making it easier to handle and terminate indoors. Loose-tube construction places fibers inside a larger tube, often with water-blocking materials, protecting them from environmental stress and moisture in outdoor and campus pathways. OS1 is typically tight-buffered; OS2 is typically loose-tube[reference:32][reference:33].

    Q8. What should be verified before specifying a fiber grade for a link?

    Answer: Verify the transceiver’s optical specification (wavelength, lane count, and standard), the route distance and environment (indoor vs. outdoor), the link-loss budget against the fiber’s attenuation specification, and the construction type required for the pathway. For multimode, also confirm whether the optical architecture is conventional 850 nm or SWDM-based, because that determines whether OM5’s 953 nm capability is relevant.

    For any questions, please contact us by email or WhatsApp.

    Email: sales@c-light.com

    WhatsApp: +86 132 6656 7067

    Related Articles

    Call
    Top