Shenzhen C-Light Network Communication Co., Ltd
Your current position: Home > Blog >

Technical Tendency of optical transceiver modules

Date: 2020-07-23 10:18 From: C-light Onclick:
5G bearer network is divided into backbone network, provincial network and metropolitan area network. In the backhaul of the bearer network, the demand for the metropolitan area network is upgraded from 10G/40G to 100G. The metropolitan area network can be further subdivided into the core layer, the aggregation layer, and the access layer. Different levels of the bearer network are provided through different port rates Different backhaul services with different capabilities require different backhaul optical modules. The demand for optical modules in the backbone network will be upgraded from 100G to 400G. The 5G network will be dominated by SA networking, and an independent 5G bearer network needs to be built.
 
C-light 400G QSFP-DD List
 
Package Form Part No. Fiber Type Data Rate Range Wavelength Reach Port Case Temperature range
QSFP-DD   SMF 400G 1310nm 500m MPO Com.
QSFP-DD   SMF 400G CWDM 2km LC Com.
QSFP-DD   SMF 400G LAN WDM 10km LC Com.
QSFP-DD   SMF 400G LAN WDM 40km LC Com.
 
The commercialization of 5G networks will drive the construction of large/very large data centers around the world and further drive the market demand for optical modules. The large bandwidth, wide connection, and low latency of the 5G network will greatly increase the amount of data traffic, and promote the development of downstream industries such as high-definition video, VR, and cloud computing, and put forward higher requirements for data transmission within the data center. Large-scale data centers will be expanded, newly built, and optimized for network performance. According to Cisco's forecast, the global IDC market will continue to grow. By 2021, there will be 628 ultra-large data centers in the world, an increase of nearly 1.9 times compared to 338 in 2016. Cisco predicts that the total amount of global cloud computing will increase from 3850EB in 2016 to 14078EB in 2021.
 
C-light 25G SFP28 List
 
Package Form Part No. Fiber Type Data Rate Range Wavelength Reach Port Case Temperature range
SFP28 CLSFP25GSR MMF 25G/28G 850nm 100m LC COM. IND.
SFP28 CLSFP25GLR SMF 25G/28G 1310nm 10km LC COM. IND.
SFP28 CLSFP25GLR20 SMF 25G/28G 1310nm 20km Simplex LC COM. IND.
SFP28 BIDI CLSFP25GBD3130 SMF 25G/28G Tx1310/Rx1270nm 30km Simplex LC COM. IND.
SFP28 BIDI CLSFP25GBD2720 SMF 25G/28G Tx1270/Rx1310nm 20km Simplex LC COM. IND.
SFP28 BIDI CLSFP25GBD3120 SMF 25G/28G Tx1310/Rx1270nm 20km Simplex LC COM. IND.
SFP28 BIDI CLSFP25GBD2710 SMF 25G/28G Tx1270/Rx1310nm 10km Simplex LC COM. IND.
SFP28 BIDI CLSFP25GBD3110 SMF 25G/28G Tx1310/Rx1270nm 10km Simplex LC COM. IND.
SFP28 BIDI CLSFP25GBD2730 SMF 25G/28G Tx1270/Rx1310nm 30km Simplex LC COM. IND.
CWDM SFP28 CLSFP25GCWB12-XX SMF 25G 1270~1370 12dB LC Com./Ind.
DWDM SFP28 CLSFP25GDWB12-XX SMF 25G C-Band 12dB LC Com./Ind.
SFP28 CLSFP32GSR MMF 32G 850nm 100m LC COM. IND.
SFP28 CLSFP32GLR SMF 32G 1310nm 10km LC COM. IND.
 
 
The global data center has entered the 400G era, requiring optical modules to develop at high rates and long distances. The trend of large-scale data centers has led to an increase in transmission distance requirements. The transmission distance of multimode fiber is limited by the increase in signal rate, and it is expected to be gradually replaced by single mode fiber. The construction of large-scale data centers will drive the upgrading of products in the optical module industry, and the demand for the high-end optical module industry is expected to increase.
 
The flat new data center has increased the demand for optical modules. The transformation and upgrading of the data center architecture from the traditional "three-tier convergence" to the "two-layer ridge architecture" has transformed the data center from vertical (north-south) traffic establishment to horizontal (east-west) establishment to meet the east-west traffic demand of the data center While accelerating the horizontal expansion inside the data center. The number of optical modules in the traditional three-layer architecture is about 8.8 times the number of cabinets (8 40G optical modules, 0.8 100G optical modules), and the number of optical modules in the improved three-layer architecture is about 9.2 times the number of cabinets (8 40G optical Modules, 1.2 100G optical modules), the number of optical modules in the emerging two-layer architecture is about 44 or 48 times the number of cabinets (of which 80-90% are 10G optical modules, with 8 40G modules or 4 100G modules).
 
C-light 10G CWDM SFP+ List
 
Package Form Part No. Fiber Type Data Rate Range Wavelength Reach Port Case Temperature range
CWDM SFP+ CLSFPP6GCWB10-XX SMF 3.3-6.14G CWDM 10dB LC Com./Ind.
CWDM SFP+ CLSFPP6GCWB16-XX SMF 3.3-6.14G CWDM 16dB LC Com./Ind.
CWDM SFP+ CLSFPP6GCWB24-XX SMF 3.3-6.14G CWDM 24dB LC Com./Ind.
CWDM SFP+ CLSFPP6GCWB20-XX SMF 3.3-6.14G 1270~1610 20dB LC Com./Ind.
CWDM SFP+ CLSFPP10GCWB16-XX SMF 10G 1270~1610 16dB LC Com./Ind.
CWDM SFP+ CLSFPP10GCWB20-XX SMF 10G 1270~1610 20dB LC Com./Ind.
CWDM SFP+ CLSFPP10GCWB16-XX SMF 10G 1470~1610 16dB LC Com./Ind.
CWDM SFP+ CLSFPP10GCWB24-XX SMF 10G 1470~1610 24dB LC Com./Ind.
CWDM SFP+ CLSFP16GCWB12-XX SMF 16G 1270~1370 12dB LC Com./Ind.
 
 
The global division of labor in the optical module industry chain is clear
 
The optical module is in the middle of the optical communication industry chain, and the market has grown steadily . The optical module mainly realizes the electrical-optical conversion and the optical-electrical conversion of the signal at the sending end and the receiving end respectively, and is widely used. From the perspective of the structure of the industry chain, the upstream of optical modules are mainly optical chips and passive optical devices, and the downstream customers are mainly telecommunications main equipment manufacturers, operators, and Internet and cloud computing companies.
 
The global division of labor in the optical module industry chain is clear . Affected by historical reasons, developed countries such as Europe, America and Japan started early in technology, so they focus on the research and development of chips and products and have great technical advantages. With its labor advantage, China occupies a large market share in the midstream of the industrial chain. China has become a global optical module manufacturing base, and has developed from OEM and ODM models to a number of global optical module brands with leading market shares. Although the division of labor in the industrial chain improves efficiency, it is not conducive to China's technological independence and it is difficult to share the upstream market. With the advent of the 5G era and the intensification of the technological war between China and the United States, China is expected to make efforts upstream to achieve technological breakthroughs and change the current pattern of the optical module industry chain.
 
C-light 10G DWDM SFP+ List
 
Package Form Part No. Fiber Type Data Rate Range Wavelength Reach Port Case Temperature range
DWDM SFP+ CLSFPP6GDMB16-XX SMF 3.3-6.14G DWDM 100GHz 16dB LC Com./Ind.
DWDM SFP+ CLSFPP6GDMB24-XX SMF 3.3-6.14G DWDM 100GHz 24dB LC Com./Ind.
DWDM SFP+ CLSFPP10GDMB16-XX SMF 9.95-10.3G DWDM/100GHz 16dB LC Com./Ind.
DWDM SFP+ CLSFPP10GDMB24-XX SMF 9.95-10.3G DWDM/100GHz 24dB LC Com./Ind.
DWDM SFP+ CLSFPP192DMB16-XX SMF 9.95-11.1G DWDM/100GHz 16dB LC Com./Ind.
DWDM SFP+ CLSFPP192DMB24-XX SMF 9.95-11.1G DWDM/100GHz 24dB LC Com./Ind.
DWDM SFP+ CLSFP10GTDW24 SMF 10-11.1G DWDM/50GHz 24dB LC 0-70°C
DWDM SFP+ CLSFP16GDWB12-XX SMF 16G C-Band 12dB LC Com./Ind.

The technical barriers in the upstream optical chip field are high, and occupy the main cost of optical modules. From the perspective of the value of the industrial chain, the field of optical communication presents an obvious "inverted pyramid" shape. The more upstream the industrial chain, the higher the core value. The upstream chip process determines the performance of the entire optical module. The technical barriers and industry concentration are significantly more High, occupying a lot of cost space of the entire optical module. At the same time, as the optical module transitions from low-end to high-end, the technical difficulty of corresponding optical chip research and development will gradually increase, and the cost of the corresponding chip in the device will also increase. The cost of the chip in the high-end device is as high as 70%.
 
 
The development of electronic chips is difficult and depends on the complete semiconductor industry chain. On the one hand, the electric chip realizes the supporting support for the operation of the optical chip, on the one hand, realizes the power adjustment of the electric signal, and on the other hand, realizes some complex digital signal processing. The electric chip is usually used in conjunction. The product of the module. However, its R&D is more difficult. Because upstream design is a knowledge-intensive industry, it requires experienced and sophisticated talents. Midstream wafer manufacturing and processing equipment requires heavy asset investment, and the barriers to entry are extremely high, and key equipment such as coating, lithography, and etching are controlled by a few international giants. At the same time, optical module electrical chips belong to the dedicated chip market, and the market is relatively small, which requires long-term support from optical module manufacturers.
 

 
 
 
 

Technical
Customer Service

Scan
for mobile entrance

Home|Products|Contact|Sitemap|Privacy
2019 @ Copyright: Shenzhen C-Light Network Communication Co., Ltd.
Links: IEEE | ECOC