Shenzhen C-Light Network Communication Co., Ltd
Your current position: Home > Blog >

QSFP28 will become first choice of 100G data center network deployment

Date: 2019-09-11 14:20 From: C-Light Onclick:
QSFP28 is new generation of optical transceiver modules. It is well accepted by considerable manufacturers because of its small size, high density ports and low power consumption. It's a kind of 100G modules as an important part of 100G network, in terms of 100G Ethernet and EDR InfiniBand application, using 4 transmission channels in 25Gbit/s for data. 
QSFP28
Advantages of QSFP28 Optical Module: 
1. Power Consumption
Power consumption of QSFP28 optical modules usually does not exceed 3.5W, while that of other 100G optical modules usually ranges from 6W to 24W. Therefore, power consumption of QSFP28 optical module is much lower than that of other 100G optical modules.

2. Cost
Now the data center is mainly 10G network architecture. Its interconnection solution is mainly 10GBASE-SR optical module and duplex LC MMF jumper. If upgraded directly to 40/100G network based on the existing 10G network architecture, it will save a lot of time and cost. Therefore, one of the main interconnection trends of data centers is to upgrade from 10G network to 40/100G network without changing the existing duplex multimode infrastructure. In this case, MPO/MTP branching optical cable is undoubtedly ideal solution for upgrading 10G to 40/100G.

3. Bandwidth
Using the most advanced 100G transmission technology to provide the connection between the rack switch and the core network for the data center, the panel bandwidth density is increased by 150% compared with the 40G QSFP scheme.
QSFP28

There are several types of QSFP28 optical modules:
1. QSFP28 PSM4
DDM is built-in. It is of high speed and low power consumption mainly for medium and long distance Ethernet transmission. Using MTP interface, it can reach 500m with multi-core SMF. Due to development difficulty, more enterprises focus on modules reaching 2-10 km.

2. QSFP28 SR4
Using MTP interface (8-core), the transmission distance is 70m when used together with OM3 MMF, and 100m when used together with OM4 MMF. It is of high density ports and low cost.
QSFP28

C-light QSFP28 SR4 Specification PDF: 
QSFP28 CL100GQSFPSR4.pdf

3. QSFP28 LR4
WDM technology is used, which can transmit on an optical fiber in terms of different wavelengths of 4 optical fiber channels. Therefore, QSFP28 LR4 optical module adopts duplex LC interface, and the transmission distance can reach 10km when used with SMF, providing solution for increasing transmission distance demand of ultra-large data centers.
QSFP28

C-light QSFP28 LR4 Specification PDF: 
QSFP28 CL100GQSFPLR4.pdf

4. QSFP28 CWDM4
It is mainly used in computing and high frequency trading. WDM technology is adopted with LC duplex port, which can reach 2km with SMF. The cost is obviously higher than that of QSFP28 PSM4. Using CWDM technology, QSFP28 CWDM4 transmits on a SMF optic fiber in terms of 4 wavelength in 1270nm, 1290nm, 1310nm and 1330nm. 

QSFP28

C-light QSFP28 CWDM4 Specification PDF:
QSFP28 CL100GQSFPCLR4.pdf


Technical
Customer Service

Scan
for mobile entrance

Home|Products|Contact|Sitemap|Privacy
2019 @ Copyright: Shenzhen C-Light Network Communication Co., Ltd.
Links: IEEE | ECOC