Shenzhen C-Light Network Communication Co., Ltd
Your current position: Home > News > Industry news >

Compatible JUNIPER 40G QSFP+ AOC VS 40G SR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

Date:2018-11-28 10:28 From:C-LIGHT Onclick:
As 40G networks are widely used, short-range optical interconnection solutions have applications of 40G SR4 QSFP + optical modules / 40G QSFP + AOC cables. At present, the scheme of replacing 40G SR4 QSFP + & optical module with 40G QSFP + AOC is favored by many users. C-LIGHT will guide you to learn about 40G QSFP + AOC and 40G SR4 QSFP + optical modules.

What is 40G QSFP + AOC?
AOC (Active Optical Cables) are composed of integrated optical devices and are used for high-speed interconnection between data centers and memories. It is a communication cable that needs to use an external energy source to convert an electrical signal into an optical signal or convert an optical signal into an electrical signal during communication. The optical transceivers at both ends provide photoelectric conversion.

The 40G QSFP + AOC consists of a fiber optic cable and optical connectors at both ends. It has four data transmission channels, each with a speed of 10Gb/s, which achieves a transmission rate of 40Gbps, and its transmission distance can reach 30m.

What types of 40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cables are available?
1) 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ high speed cable
The high-speed cable is pre-terminated with QSFP+ connectors at both ends, which are suitable for connecting two 40G network devices. The passive transmission distance is generally less than 7m, and the active transmission distance is longer.
 
2) 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ high speed cable
The high-speed cable is pre-terminated with a QSFP+ connector on one end and four 10G SFP+ connectors on the other end for connection to 40G devices and 10G devices. Suitable for 10G and 40G network connections.

40G QSFP + AOC VS 40G SR4 QSFP + Optical Module
1)Transmission distance.

2) Installation and maintenance.
40G QSFP + AOC use: Users plug the two connectors in the switch to start working. If a failure occurs, you can simply replace the 40G QSFP + AOC.To use the 40G QSFP + SR4 optical module, you need to connect the modules at both ends. In the event of a failure, the MPO connector and patch cord need to be detected to find the problem.

3) Reliability.
Compared with 40G QSFP+ SR4 optical modules, 40G QSFP+ AOC is less affected by repeated insertion and removal during use, and has no insertion loss and return loss, which is more stable and flexible. Since the 40G QSFP+ AOC connector has been pre-terminated before shipment, the 40G QSFP+ SR4 optical module is connected to the fiber optic cable through the MPO connector.

4)DDM.
DDM


5) Cost.
At present, the market price of 40 G QSFP AOC is generally lower than 40 G QSFP SR4 optical module. No additional fiber jumper is required after using 40 G QSFP AOC, while avoiding cleaning of optical connectors. This can save more time and cost. 


Summary:
Through comparison, 40G QSFP + AOC is more stable and reliable than 40G SR4 QSFP + optical module, and it is also easy to install and maintain. In the case of limited cost, 40G QSFP + AOC is absolutely your best choice. The high performance 40G QSFP+AOC provided by C-LIGHT is 100% compatible with major brands such as Cisco, Hewlett-Packard and Arista. Customers can choose the appropriate length according to the application requirements, and both ends of the cable can be customized to be compatible with different brands.

Compatible JUNIPE 40G QSFP + Active Cable Types

Technical
Customer service

Scavenging, adding
friends

About Us|Products|Service|Contact Us|Sitemap
Copyright 2018 @ Copyright:Shenzhen C-Light Network Communication Co., Ltd.   www.c-light.com
Links: