Shenzhen C-Light Network Communication Co., Ltd
Your current position: Home > News > Industry news >

What is a digital video SDI interface? SDI Video SFP Transceiver Types

Date:2018-11-20 14:07 From:C-Light Onclick:
SDI Video SFP optical module is different from other types of optical modules in the market. It is dedicated to high-definition SDI optical transceivers, which eliminates the phenomenon of no splash screen or black screen during high-definition image transmission. However, many people have very little knowledge of SDI Video SFP modules. C-Light gives a detailed introduction to the SDI Video SFP optical module and hopes to help you.

What is a digital video SDI interface?
The SDI interface is an acronym for the serial digital interface and is a digital video interface standard developed by the SMPTE organization. The serial interface is an interface that sequentially transmits individual bits of a data word and corresponding data through a single channel. Since the serial digital signal has a high data rate, it must be processed before transmission, which is a digital baseband signal.

What types of SDI SFP modules are there?
SDI SFP modules can be divided into different categories according to different factors. For example, depending on the operating wavelength, they can be classified into three types: 1310 nm, 1490 nm, and 1550 nm. According to different types of transceivers, SDI SFP modules can be classified into five types: single-receiving,dual-receiving, single-transmitting, dual-transmitting, and transmitting and receiving. According to the transmission rate, they can be divided into three types: 3G-SDI, 6G-SDI and 12G-SDI SFP optical modules.

(1) 3G SDI Video SFP Optical Module
Transceiver-integrated 3G SDI Video SFP, supports data ill-conditioned frame transmission, conforms to SMPTE 297-2006 standard, supports SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 344M, SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 424M series working speed, widely used in high-definition audio-visual system, 3G SDI high-definition video matrix system .

(2) 6G-SDI SFP
The 6G-SDI SFP module has twice the data rate of the 3G-SDI module, which means it has a higher transmission rate. Therefore, the 6G-SDI SFP optical module is not only designed for SMPTE 259M/SMPTE 344M/SMPTE  292M/SMPTE 424M Serial digital video signal, and digital interface for SMPTE 2081. In addition, 6G-SDI SFP modules are also commonly used in camera, video, security surveillance applications and 4K/HDTV/SDTV service interfaces.

(3) 12G-SDI SFP
12G-SDI SFP modules with transfer rates up to 12Gbps can be used for SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 344M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 424M, ST2081 and ST-2082 serial digital video signals. In addition, 12G-SDI SFP optical modules are mainly used for SMPTE ST-297-2006, ST2081 and ST-2082 compatible optical interfaces and UHDTV/HDTV/SDTV service interfaces.

SDI Video SFP Optical Module Parameter
 
Conclusion
3G-SDI, 6G-SDI and 12G-SDI are digital video signals, they are bound to be limited in long-distance transmission, and 3G-SDI, 6G-SDI and 12G-SDI SFP optical modules can solve this problem. By specializing in design, C-light provides customers with one-stop optical network devices and low-cost optical communication products, and supply a range of Video SFP optical module products.
 
Technical
Customer service

Scavenging, adding
friends

About Us|Products|Service|Contact Us|Sitemap
Copyright 2018 @ Copyright:Shenzhen C-Light Network Communication Co., Ltd.   www.c-light.com
Links: