Shenzhen C-Light Network Communication Co., Ltd
Your current position: Home > News > Industry news >

100G QSFP28 optical transceiver data connection solutions

Date:2018-10-24 13:47 From:C-LIGHT Onclick:
The transmission of data communication has grown from 40G in previous years to the current 100G, 200G and even 400G. The packaging of optical transceivers has also evolved from the previous GBIC to today's QSFP28 module that is product of this big data era. And according to the statistics of authoritative organizations, by 2018, 38% of service providers around the world will deploy 100G networks, which means that the 100G era has arrived.

There are many products on the market for optical communication, and the 100G QSFP28 family includes: 100G QSFP28 optical module, 100G QSFP28 AOC active optical cable, and 100G QSFP28 DAC high-speed cable. However, a single 100G QSFP28 module cannot realize data transmission. The 100G QSFP28 optical module must be combined with the jumper to form a 100G QSFP28 AOC or 100G QSFP28 DOC for data transmission.

How should 100G QSFP28 modules and jumpers form a 100G QSFP28 AOC/DOC in a data connection scheme? How can I choose a cost-effective connection solution? Look here: 100G QSFP28 module data connection solutions.
 

 1) the wiring inside the rack: 1-5 meters.
The QSFP28 passive DAC high-speed cable includes QSFP28 to QSFP28DAC and QSFP28 to 4xSFP28DAC, and their ideal range of use is within 5m. The QSFP28DAC is the ideal solution for 100G short-range connections. If your 100GbE network is deployed in a 5m rack, the QSFP28DAC passive high speed cable is perfect for you.

 

2)Multimode fiber cabling between switches: 5-100m.
There are two options for 100GbE cabling using multimode fiber between switches. One is to use the QSFP28AOC active optical cable that is most suitable for 3-20 meters. Another option is to use the QSFP28SR4 module with a 12-pin MTPOM3/OM4 fiber patch cord.
 

 3. Single mode fiber cabling between switches: >100m-2km.
Distances over 100 meters but less than 2 kilometers are often referred to as medium distances. For most large data center operators, 100GbE solutions that can meet medium to long distances at low cost are their best choice. The PSM4QSFP28 and CWDM4/CLR4QSFP28 modules are suitable for medium to long distance 100G applications.

 

4. Long mode single mode fiber: ≤10km.
For ultra-long 100GbE networks, such as connections between two buildings, up to 10 kilometers away, the QSFP28-100G-LR4 optical transceiver with LC interface is the best choice and is typically used with single mode fiber. 
 


The choice of 100G network data connection solution should consider the cost and actual needs to achieve a cost-effective 100G network data connection solution.C-Light provides a variety of cost-effective data transmission solutions.If interested.pls contact us.

Technical
Customer service

Scavenging, adding
friends

About Us|Products|Service|Contact Us|Sitemap
Copyright 2018 @ Copyright:Shenzhen C-Light Network Communication Co., Ltd.   www.c-light.com
Links: