Shenzhen C-Light Network Communication Co., Ltd
Your current position: Home > News > Industry news >

What are the differences between single mode SFP and multi-mode SFP?

Date:2018-10-24 11:42 From:C-LIGHT Onclick:
With the increasing requirements of communication transmission, the advantages of fiber transmission speed, long distance, safety and stability, anti-interference, and convenient expansion have become the first choice for people in communication. We often see the need for long-distance data transmission in building intelligent projects, basically using fiber-optic transmission. However, some users have discovered that the fiber has the difference between single mode SFP and multi-mode SFP, so what is the difference between the two, and what kind of occasions should be adapted.
 
Single mode SFP

The single mode transmission distance is longer than the multimode, and the center glass core is very thin (the core diameter is generally 9 or 10 μm), and only one mode of light can be transmitted. Therefore, the inter-mode dispersion is small, suitable for remote communication, but there are also material dispersion and waveguide dispersion, so that single-mode fiber has high requirements on the spectral width and stability of the light source. The wavelength of 1310/1550 is SFP single mode, and the transmission distance is above 2KM.

Multi-mode SFP
Almost all multimode fibers are 50 / 125 μm or 62.5 / 125 μm in size, and the bandwidth (the amount of information transmitted by the fiber) is typically 200 MHz to 2 GHz. Multimode optical transceivers can transmit up to 2 kilometers through multimode fiber, using light-emitting diodes or lasers as the light source. The wavelength of 850nm is SFP multimode, the transmission distance is below 2KM.

What are the differences between single mode SFP and multi-mode SFP?
1.According to the wavelength, there are 850nm/1310nm/1550nm/1490nm/1530nm/1610nm, the wavelength is 850nm for SFP multimode, the transmission distance is below 2Km, the wavelength is 1310/1550nm for single mode, and the transmission distance is above 2Km.The price of these three wavelengths is cheaper than others.
2. If the bare module is not easily confused, the general manufacturer will distinguish the color of the pull ring, for example, the black pull ring is multimode, the wavelength is 850 nm; the blue is the module with the wavelength of 1310 nm; the yellow or green is the module with the wavelength of 1550 nm; the purple is the module with the wavelength of 1490 nm.
3. Single-mode fiber is cheap, but single-mode devices are much more expensive than comparable multimode devices. Single-mode devices typically operate on both single-mode fibers and multimode fibers, while multimode devices are limited to operation on multimode fibers.


Conclusion
Single mode is obviously superior to multimode in use. Thus, the adoption of single mode fiber optic cables and single mode SFP modules has become mainstream.C-LIGHT own a standard industrial plant, a complete set of testing and aging equipment, a complete production process and a strict inspection process, and has sufficient inventory to ensure high reliability and rapid market response. With the above advantages, the company will provide customers with cost-effective products and services.If interested,pls contact alisa@c-light.com.


Clean into production workshop



Technical
Customer service

Scavenging, adding
friends

About Us|Products|Service|Contact Us|Sitemap
Copyright 2018 @ Copyright:Shenzhen C-Light Network Communication Co., Ltd.   www.c-light.com
Links: