Shenzhen C-Light Network Communication Co., Ltd
Your current position: Home > News > Industry news >

Features of the 1000BASE-LX SFP module

Date:2018-10-24 10:56 From:C-LIGHT Onclick:
The 1000BASE-LX SFP module is widely used in Gigabit Ethernet switches and routers, Fibre Channel switching fabrics, XDSL applications, edge city switching, 100Base Fast Ethernet connectivity, SDH/STM-1, SONET/OC-3, ATM, Ethernet, Fiber Channel, SDH/SONET, etc.C-LIGHT brings you deeper into features of the 1000BASE-LX SFP module.
 
1000BASE has five transmission media standards: 1000BASE-LX, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-CX, 1000BASE-ZX, 1000BASE-T, and 1000BASE-LX is one of them. However, when buying optical modules, you will often see 1000BASE-LH and 1000BASE-LX/LH, which is different from 1000BASE-LX?
 
1000BASE-LX is a Gigabit Ethernet standard, and 1000BASE-LH and 1000BASE-LX/LH are terms widely used by vendors. LH refers to long distances. The 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP module can achieve a transmission distance of 10km through a single-mode fiber, while the 1000BASE-LH SFP optical module can transmit over 70km on a single-mode fiber.
 
The 1000BASE-LX SFP optical module can be used with single mode fiber for transmission distances up to 5km and can be run on all multimode fibers. It should be noted that a link with a distance longer than 300 m must be installed with a mode adjustment jumper between the optical transceiver and the multimode fiber at both ends of the link.
 
 
The 1000BASE LX SFP module is fully compatible with Cisco, H3C, Huawei, ZTE, 3COM, D-link, Alcatel, HP, IBM, Juniper, LINKSYS, Dell (DELL), Intel, ZYXEL, NETGEAR, EXTREME, Annette, FOUNDRY, AVAYA, NORTEL (Nortel), ENTERASYS (Kai Chuang), RIVERSTONE, Harbor, Ruijie and other brands of equipment models and other compliance with SFP specifications on the switch.

Features of the 1000BASE-LX SFP module:
 
Ethernet module rate: 100 Mbps Gigabit
 
Fiber type: single mode/multimode
 
Package/interface: SFP LC
 
Wavelength: 850 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
 
Transmission distance: 550m, 2km, 10km, 20km, 40km, 80km, 120km

Fiber type: double fiber, single fiber Bidi

 
C-Light specializes in the research, development, production, and sales of optoelectronic products. It provides a full range of optical transceiver module products and solutions for metropolitan area networks, local area networks, storage networks, Fibre Channel, fiber-to-the-home and wireless networks. The 1000BASE-LX, 1000BASE-LH and 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP modules are available with cost-effective and compatible features to provide you with professional technical support and solutions. If interested, pls contact us by alisa@c-light.com.
 
Technical
Customer service

Scavenging, adding
friends

About Us|Products|Service|Contact Us|Sitemap
Copyright 2018 @ Copyright:Shenzhen C-Light Network Communication Co., Ltd.   www.c-light.com
Links: