Shenzhen C-Light Network Communication Co., Ltd
Your current position: Home > News > Company news >

Test log of optical module compatible with Hpe Aruba

Date:2018-11-13 16:14 From:C-Light Onclick:
According to the Wireless Network LAN Access Infrastructure Critical Capability Report (which scores the various network capabilities of vendors in multiple enterprise application cases), HPA's Aruba surpassed Cisco for the first time. The most important victory for HPE-Aruba is in the unified wired network and WLAN access categories, where HPE-Aruba scores 4.04, followed by Cisco's 3.83.
 
According to Gartner's Key Capabilities Research Report, unlike the popular Magic Quadrant, focus on product and service capabilities, not on the location, vision and execution of the vendor in the marketplace. We will help you learn the main Aruba products, as shown in the table below.

Aruba products


Using the original Hpe Aruba optical module is relatively expensive. It is a good choice to choose a compatible third-party optical module. There are Hpe Aruba compatible modules, Cisco compatible optical modules, and Huawei compatible optical modules. In the market, some third-party optical modules have good compatibility and stability, and can even achieve similar effects to original optical modules. But someone worries about its compatibility and reliability. The following is a test log of the optical module that is compatible with the Hpe Aruba. To help you better understand the compatibility of the corresponding optical modules of C-LIGHT.
1、100G QSFP28 SR4 JL309A Passed Compatibility Test
 
2、
a. 40G QSFP SR4 JH231A, eSR4 JH233A Passed Compatibility Test
 
switch# show interface transceiver
------------------------------------------------------------
Port       Type        Product Number   Serial Number  Part Number
                                    
------------------------------------------------------------
1/1/49    QSFP+SR4      JH231A         PH77H7G06R      1990-4557
switch# show interface transceiver detail
Transceiver in 1/1/49
 Interface Name      : 1/1/49
 Type               : QSFP+SR4
 Connector Type      : MPO 1x12
 Wavelength         : 533800nm
 Transfer Distance     : 0m (SMF), 0m (OM1), 0m (OM2), 100m (OM3)
 Diagnostic Support   : DOM
 Product Number      : JH231A
 Serial Number       : PH77H7G06R
 Part Number         : 1990-4557
 
b. 40G LR4 JH232A Passed Compatibility Test, here is the log
 
switch# show interface transceiver detail
Transceiver in 1/1/49
 Interface Name       : 1/1/49
 Type                : QSFP+LR4
 Connector Type       : LC
 Wavelength          : 841700nm
 Transfer Distance     : 10m (SMF), 0m (OM1), 0m (OM2), 0m (OM3)
 Diagnostic Support    : DOM
 Product Number      : JH232A
 Serial Number        : MY79H7H097
 Part Number         : 1990-4551
 
 
3、10G SR(J9150D) Passed Compatibility Test
switch# show interface transceiver detail
Transceiver in 1/1/1
 Interface Name      : 1/1/1
 Type                : SFP+SR
 Connector Type      : LC
 Wavelength          : 20995nm
 Transfer Distance   : 0.00m (SMF), 30m (OM1), 80m (OM2), 300m (OM3)
 Diagnostic Support  : DOM
 Product Number      : J9150A
 Serial Number       : PLS1804HSR0031
 Part Number         : 1990-4065
 
10G LR(J9151D),10G LRM(J9152D),10G ER(J9153D) Passed Compatibility Test
switch# show interface transceiver detail
Transceiver in 1/1/1
 Interface Name      : 1/1/1
 Type                : SFP+LR
 Connector Type      : LC
 Wavelength          : 7685nm
 Transfer Distance    : 10m (SMF), 0m (OM1), 0m (OM2), 0m (OM3)
 Diagnostic Support   : DOM
 Product Number      : J9151A
 Serial Number       : LRHPR036
 Part Number         : 1990-3883
 
10G DACAOC Passed Compatibility Test
switch# show interface transceiver detail
Transceiver in 1/1/1
 Interface Name      : 1/1/1
 Type                : SFP+SR
 Connector Type      : LC
 Wavelength          : 20995nm
 Transfer Distance   : 0.00m (SMF), 30m (OM1), 80m (OM2), 300m (OM3)
 Diagnostic Support  : DOM
 Product Number      : J9150A
 Serial Number       : CL111
 Part Number         : 1990-4065
 
4、1G SX J4858D Passed Compatibility Test
switch# show interface transceiver detail
Transceiver in 1/1/1
 Interface Name      : 1/1/1
 Type                : 1000SX
 Connector Type      : LC
 Wavelength          : 20995nm
 Transfer Distance   : 0.00m (SMF), 270m (OM1), 550m (OM2), 0m (OM3)
 Diagnostic Support  : DOM
 Product Number      : J4858D
 Serial Number       : PLS1804HSX0100
 Part Number         : 1990-4415
 
1G LX J4859D,LH J4860D,BX J9142B J9143B Passed Compatibility Test
switch# show interface transceiver detail
Transceiver in 1/1/1
 Interface Name      : 1/1/1
 Type                : 1000LX
 Connector Type      : LC
 Wavelength          : 7685nm
 Transfer Distance   : 10m (SMF), 0m (OM1), 0m (OM2), 0m (OM3)
 Diagnostic Support  : DOM
 Product Number      : J4859D
 Serial Number       : PLS1804HLX0500
 Part Number         : 1990-4414
 
 
Technical
Customer service

Scavenging, adding
friends

About Us|Products|Service|Contact Us|Sitemap
Copyright 2018 @ Copyright:Shenzhen C-Light Network Communication Co., Ltd.   www.c-light.com
Links: