Shenzhen C-Light Network Communication Co., Ltd
Your current position: Home > News > Company news >

A variety of Cisco compatible CWDM SFP transceivers

Date:2018-10-24 14:35 From:C-LIGHT Onclick:
What is a CWDM SFP optical module? The CWDM SFP optical module is an optical transceiver module that combines CWDM technology. Similar to a traditional SFP, a CWDM SFP optical module is a hot-pluggable input/output device that plugs into a switch or router through SFP port and connects these devices to the fiber network.

It can multiplex optical signals of different wavelengths and transmit them through one optical fiber through an external wavelength division multiplexer, thereby saving fiber resources. At the same time, the receiving end needs to use a wave decomposition multiplexer to decompose the optical signal.
Today, fiber optic networks are popular. Switches are widely used. Cisco switches are one of the most common brands. Most of the users who use Cisco switches will choose Cisco compatible OEM optical modules, such as SFP, SFP+ optical modules, because of the higher cost performance of third-party compatible optical modules. The following table lists a number of Cisco-compatible CWDM SFP optical modules.
Standards compliance:
Fibre Channel Physical Interface Specification FC-PI-2 Draft
Compatible with SONET / SDH optical standards
Compliant with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
Comply with RoHS, CE, FCC, TUV, IOS9001
Compliant with IEEE standard 802.3 (Gigabit Ethernet 802.3z, 802.3ah, FastE 802.3u)
Protocol and data transfer rate: 
100M Ethernet (125Mbps)
Gigabit Ethernet (1.25Gbps)
1G and 2G Fibre Channel
Synchronous Optical Network SONET OC-3 (155Mbps), OC-12 (622Mbps), and OC-48 (2.488Gbps)

Product Features:
Package: SFP;
Transmission distance: 10KM 20KM 40KM 60KM 80KM 120KM;
Wavelength: CWDM
Transmission medium: SMF;
Interface type: DUPLEX LC;
DDM: Compatible with digital diagnostics;
Working temperature: 0°C-70°C or -40°C-85°C;
Voltage: 3.3V;

Applications:
CWDM optical modules are widely used in CATV (cable TV), FTTH (Fiber to the Home), 1G and 2G Fibre Channel, 100M and Gigabit Ethernet, Synchronous Optical Network SONET OC-3 (155Mbps), OC-12 (622Mbps) And OC-48 (2.488Gbps), security and protection systems.
 
C-LIGHT provides a cost-effective CWDM SFP transceiver connectivity solution. Our SFPs are 100% compatible with many major brands, such as Cisco, Huawei, H3C, and HP. Compatible CWDM SFP optical modules are available in multi-rate options from 100 Mbps to 4 Gbps with transmission distances of 20 to 40 km, 40 to 80 km and 80 to 120 km.Learn more here.
Technical
Customer service

Scavenging, adding
friends

About Us|Products|Service|Contact Us|Sitemap
Copyright 2018 @ Copyright:Shenzhen C-Light Network Communication Co., Ltd.   www.c-light.com
Links: